Southampton Shopping Center
526 2nd Street Pike Southampton, PA 18966
sales@jewelsbyalex.com

215-364-3883

Privacy Policy

Jewels by Alex, offer customer-friendly policies designed to afford you a most secure and safe shopping experience. Your privacy is important to us. To best serve your shopping needs, we endeavor to provide products, services, and offers of value to you. We can present meaningful offers to you through the information we collect from our interactions with you, from other customers, and from other parties. Jewels by Alex has procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

When you submit your personal information to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We are always available to discuss your questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you would like to speak to a customer service representative, please contact us via telephone at 215-364-3883 or email at sales@theluxuryjeweler.com.

Jewels by Alex will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When a revision is made we will revise the "last updated" date on this page. We encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website for any updates or changes. Your use of our site constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy, including any changes or updates. We may make additional features, functionality, offers, activities, or events ("opportunities") available to you subject to additional or different privacy rules that we disclose in connection with those opportunities.

PLEASE NOTE: Jewels by Alex  , is not associated with any other jewelry chain or store using the name Jewels by Alex or Jewels by Alex.

What Information Does Jewels by Alex   Collect?

Jewels by Alex collects the information you provide to us to serve your needs. For example, if you place an order, or simply register on our site, you will provide to us your name, address, email address, phone number and credit card information. Of course, if you are placing an order, you will need to know the product(s) you wish to purchase.

Jewels by Alex also collects information you voluntarily submit when participating in one of our various services, promotions, programs or surveys. From your transactions and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use.

Jewels by Alex also receives information about you from other companies, including, but not limited to information on your creditworthiness for private label credit card offers and products you may be interested in purchasing.

Jewels by Alex is a highly ethical company and requires the highest standard of conduct from our employees and business partners. As members of Jewelers of America and other distinguished industry organizations, we adhere to the Direct Marketing Association's Guidelines for Ethical Business Practice, Shopping and Consumer Rights, as well as Truth in Pricing.

How Does Jewels by Alex   Use The Information Collected?

Jewels by Alex   may use the information collected as follows:

    To complete your purchase transactions and provide the services you request;
    To send you catalogs and other offerings through the mail;
    To contact you about the status of your orders;
    To identify your product and service preferences, so that you can be informed of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you;
    To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased; and
    To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall customer shopping experience.

Legal Disclosures: In the highly unlikely event Jewels by Alex is required to disclose customer information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws, Jewels by Alex will make such disclosure. In the event the ownership of all or a part of a business within Jewels by Alex were to change, customer information pertinent to that business's operations would likely be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner.

Third Party Offers: If Jewels by Alex chooses to offer you selected third party products and services that we think would be of benefit to you and you accept the offer, Jewels by Alex would supply this third party firm with just the personal information necessary for this partner to deliver the offer, product or service to you.

Does Jewels by Alex use Third-Party Advertising?

Jewels by Alex may share web site usage information about visitors to our web site, who have received a targeted promotional campaign, with a reputable third-party advertising or marketing company for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party advertising or marketing company may note some of the pages you visit on our web site through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs). This information is not shared outside of this arrangement.

How Can I Access And Correct Information Collected?

You can update or correct your name, address, telephone number or email address for the site at any time by visiting the site and clicking on the My Account link at the top of the page and then completing Register/Login. To view or correct any of this information, you may also call us at 215-364-3883 Tuesday thru Saturday from 10 am to 5 pm Eastern Standard time or by writing us at:

Jewels by Alex  
526 Second Street Pike
Southampton, Pa 18966
Attn: Customer Service

How to unsubscribe from the Jewels by Alex email Marketing List

You may click on the Unsubscribe link on any promotional emails you receive from Jewels by Alex. You can contact us by mail, phone or email at the address or phone number above. You may also click on the Removal from email link at the bottom of every page.

Once you have unsubscribed, you will be removed from receiving future email solicitations, apart from those that have already been processed before this request was received. Note that unsubscribing from promotional emails will not affect your receipt of order status emails which will still be provided to you after purchasing online at the Site.

 

Does Jewels by Alex   Send Unsolicited Promotional Emails?

No. Jewels by Alex only sends marketing email offers to customers who have explicitly requested them. To request occasional promotional email offers, notifying you of special deals, web-only offers, product previews, and in-store events, you may sign up for Email Offers on the web site, or call, fax or write us at the address listed above. To remove your name from any email offer list, click the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails you receive, contact our Customer Service Center. Registered web site users who have purchased from the site will receive standard order status communications, such as order confirmation, shipping dates, etc. via email at the registered email account the user has designated. Your choice to opt-in or opt-out of promotional emails will not affect the order status and registration service.

How Does Jewels by Alex   Safeguard the Information Collected?

Jewels by Alex protects against unauthorized disclosures by limiting access to only those Jewels by Alex employees who need the information to do their jobs. Jewels by Alex employees are trained about their responsibility to protect our customers' privacy. We limit the information we provide to outside companies to only the information we believe is appropriate to enable them to carry out their responsibilities under our contracts or to offer you products and services we think might be of interest to you. We contractually require that the information provided be used only for the specifically authorized purpose and that its confidentiality be maintained.

Is My Online Transaction Secure?

Yes. It is very secure. The use of the latest cutting edge technology ensures that your shopping experience will be safe and secure. We encrypt your personal information, including your name, address, and credit card number when transmitting over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security software. We constantly update our security procedures and enhance our site to meet the very latest encryption standards. All of your sensitive information is scrambled before, during and after your order is placed on our site. We are also PCI compliant.

You can check for a secure connection by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from "http" to "https."

PLEASE NOTE THAT NORMAL E-MAIL (such as using the “contact us” form on the site, or sending an email via your home email service) IS NOT ENCRYPTED AND THUS IS NOT A SECURE MEANS FOR TRANSMITTING CREDIT CARD INFORMATION OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU WISH TO KEEP PRIVATE AND SECURE.

Does Jewels by Alex   Use Cookies?

Jewels by Alex uses HTML cookies to enhance the browsing and shopping experience on the site. Cookies are small files or records that we place on your computer's hard drive to collect information about your activities on the Jewels by Alex site. There are absolutely no personally identifiable pieces of information stored anywhere in these cookie files, and they are used solely by Jewels by Alex to enhance your shopping experience and to allow us to serve you better in the future. These cookies transmit information back to the Jewels by Alex web site computers; these computers are, generally speaking, the only computers which are authorized to read such information. The information captured makes it possible for us (i) to speed navigation, keep track of items in your shopping cart, and provide you with custom tailored content; (ii) to remember information you gave to us so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the Jewels by Alex site; (iii) to monitor the effectiveness of some of our marketing email campaigns; and (iv) to monitor total number of visitors, pages viewed, and the total number of visitors served.

Most people do not even know that cookies are being placed on their computers when they visit the Jewels by Alex site or most other web sites because web browsers are typically set to accept cookies. You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can turn off cookie acceptance altogether.

Note that if you refuse cookies, you will be unable to order from the Sites using the Shopping Cart. You will still be able to browse our selection, but the order process requires that your Web Browser be set to allow cookies. Moreover, by not allowing cookies, your overall Internet browsing experience could be adversely affected.

Other Uses of Your Information

When you visit our Website, Jewels by Alex collects your IP address to, among other things, help diagnose problems with its server, administer and tune the operation of its Website, analyze trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within our Website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information to prevent fraud or abuse, customize your shopping experience, improve our website, customer service, products, and promotional efforts, and to understand your preferences, patterns and interests.

Does Jewels by Alex   Aggregate Information?

Jewels by Alex has selected Google Analytics to assist us in better understanding your use of our site. Google Analytics collects information on our site through first-party data collection by placing cookies on your computer. The information that is collected through these cookies educates us on such things as search engine referral, how you navigate through our site, responses to email offers, unique visitor identification, and product browsing and purchasing information. We do not allow Google Analytics to collect credit card, username or password information. The information that is collected by Google Analytics is analyzed by Google Analytics and is accessed by Jewels by Alex through a secure web connection. The analyzed data will allow for us to better understand your interests and needs in our web site and how to better serve those interests and provide you with more personalized product offerings. Google Analytics is required to maintain all information collected and its analysis in confidence. As a visitor to the Sites, you have the choice to deactivate the ability of Google Analytics to analyze your browsing and purchasing behavior on our site. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy and to exercise your choice, click here.

What is the Jewels by Alex   Policy With Respect To Data Collection From Children?

Jewels by Alex does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 on our website. For more information on laws protecting children's privacy online, visit the US Federal Trade Commission's website on the 1999 Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html.

Whom Do I Contact If I Have Additional Questions Or Concerns About This Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns about Jewels by Alex privacy policy, please “contact us” at our Customer Service Center by phone, email, or postal mail.

For more information on privacy in general, please visit the US Federal Trade Commission's site on Privacy Initiatives at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html or the Electronic Privacy Information Center, http://www.epic.org/, a public interest research center clearinghouse for privacy issues.

Will the Jewels by Alex Privacy Policy Ever Change?

Yes. This policy may be modified from time to time. You are encouraged to review this policy on a monthly basis.
translation missing: en.general.search.loading